SwitchONBenefits – Privacy Supplement


This privacy supplement describes the type of personal information we process and explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. This privacy supplement is not intended to replace Vodacom’s privacy policy but is designed to provide additional contextual information relating to SwitchONBenefits. For more information on the Vodacom privacy statement please click here or go to the Vodacom Privacy Portal: https://www.vodacom.co.za/vodacom/privacy-policy/switch-on-benefits

Last updated: [14 March 2022, Alegra Dijkstra]

What is SwitchONBenefits

SwitchONBenefits (also referred to as “the Service”) is a rewards benefits service that offers 2 variants; 1) a free service and 2) a Premium subscription service that is available exclusively to Vodacom subscribers (“the Users”). The Service gives the Users the opportunity to participate in a subscription based service that will offer premium reward benefits. SwitchONBenefits will provide Users with weekly premium benefit offers from South Africa’s premium retailers. The Service is based on a weekly subscription charge based on '7 day’s eligibility. SwitchONBenefits can be accessed via an App (Android and iOS), a web portal that is mobile friendly, as well as a dedicated USSD platform. The Service may also grant users the benefit of discounted promotions, with Users being charged a discounted price for a special subscription available in a premium service at Vodacom’s discretion.

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about this service, you can email us at: info@switchonbenefits.com.

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about this privacy supplement, you can email us at: Askpopi@vodacom.co.za or you can write to our privacy team at:

The Privacy Office – Legal Affairs
Vodacom (Pty) Ltd
Corporate Park
082 Vodacom Boulevard
Midrand
1685

Personal information we collect about you

Personal information we collect about you

To enable you to make use of the Service, and provide the service, through the application, SwitchONBenefits collects the below information about you:

We may use your information to contact you about our own goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive 3rd party marketing, we may also use your information to contact you about 3rd parties’ goods and services.

We will share your personal identifiable information with Upstream Systems (Pty) Ltd (acquisition and subscription management partner) and Firefly Investments 190 (Pty) Ltd t/a Berelo Innovations (Customer interface (Web & USSD) content platform partner), who are our appointed service providers who enables the Services. Our Service Providers may need to transfer your information cross border to Greece which is where Upstream’s head office is located, in order to be able to provide the Service.

We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our website). These collect information that tells us how you use our website, web-related products and services.

This, in turn, helps us make our website relevant to your interests and needs. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your details so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. See the next section for more details.

You can choose to refuse cookies or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

We collect your personal information when

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

SwitchONBenefits Companies and Partners

Information Sharing or Transfer

Information is shared with others in the following ways:

International Data Transfer

How long we keep your personal information for

The personal information processed in connection with your account or activity will be de-identified or deleted five (5) years after agreement/subscription termination. This is in line with the Vodacom Pty (Ltd) personal data retention standards.

Vodacom Pty (Ltd) may retain aggregated and statistical reports about use of our Products and services, but these reports will not identify you as a user.

Keeping your personal information secure

Your rights

At Vodacom, we are committed to processing personal information honestly, ethically, with integrity, and always consistent with applicable laws and our values. Below we set out details on how you can exercise your rights. Please note, under certain circumstances these rights may be limited if we still have lawful grounds to process your personal information. If you have a question or cannot find the answer, please contact our Customer Care team at Customer Care or call 082 135.

Right to correct personal information

You have the right to correct information held about you if it’s not accurate. The only personal information we will process will be if you decide to access SwitchONBenefits. To request a correction or updating your profile, you may contact our customer service team.

Right to access personal information

You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Having provided adequate proof of identity, you have the right to request to confirm, free of charge, whether we hold personal information about you and request from us the record or a description of the personal information about you held by us.

Right to object to use of personal information

In certain circumstances, you have the right, to object to us processing your personal information.

Right to unsubscribe and opt-out of the service

Right to deletion

In certain circumstances, for example, where you indicate that your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, or obtained unlawfully, you have the right to request that we erase your personal information that we hold.

How to lodge a complaint

Should you believe that Vodacom has used your personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with Vodacom directly. Kindly click our customer care team. We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the Privacy Office at askprivacy@vodacom.co.za.

If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator at:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg, 2001.

P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Complaint’s email: POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za


Get the best deals. Full access when you register

Customer Registration Merchant Registration

Don't have fomo. Follow us on


© Copyright SwitchONBenefits 2022